Schedule

The NEH requires that participants be present at each session to receive a full stipend. Our institute will begin at 9:30 am on Monday, June 18 and will end at 3 pm on Friday, July 13. Thus, participants should plan to arrive in Washington, D.C. on Sunday, June 17 and leave after 3 pm on Friday, July 13.

Our goal is to foster a collegial and intellectually stimulating environment. We will meet Monday through Friday from 9:30 am to 3 or 4 pm. The morning session, from 9:30 am to 12:30 pm (with coffee break), will be dedicated to a presentation and discussion on the topic of the day. The conversation with the guest speaker will continue over lunch, from 12:30 pm to 2 pm (this daily group lunch is optional). The afternoon session, from 2 pm to 3 pm, will usually focus on teaching. Guest speakers will share syllabi and primary sources, suggest online and/or multimedia resources, recommend additional readings, and offer bibliographic advice as needed. Collectively, we will brainstorm ways to make the material accessible and interesting to college students. From 3 to 4 pm the guest speaker will be available for individual and/or small group meetings focused on specific teaching or research issues (optional).

The participants will work on individual research or teaching projects throughout the four weeks and will present them to the group on July 12 and 13.

The complete schedule as of February 15 is copied below. It is also available in printable PDF format here. Please note that the schedule and readings are subject to change.

Introductions and Unit One: Topics in U.S. Disability History

  Monday

June 18

Tuesday

June 19

Wednesday

June 20

Thursday

June 21

Friday

June 22

9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (with coffee break) Sara Scalenghe (Loyola University Maryland, Institute Director)

Welcome and introduction to the institute; participants’ self-introductions; logistics and paperwork; library cards.

 

 

 

Gene Mirus (Gallaudet University)

Introduction to Deaf Culture and ASL

Reading: Holcomb, Introduction to American Deaf Culture, chs. 1, 2, 3, 7, 12.

 

 Jeff Brune (Gallaudet University) and Sara Scalenghe

What is the History of Disability?

Readings: 1) Davis, “Introduction: Disability, Normality, and Power;” 2) Shakespeare, “The Social Model of Disability;” 3) Linker, “At the Borderland of Medical and Disability History,” and comments; 4) Grech, “Decolonising Eurocentric Disability Studies;” 5) Livingston, “Insights from an African History of Disability.”

Jeff Brune (Gallaudet University)

Introduction to U.S. Disability History

Reading: Kim Nielsen, A Disability History of the United States, entire.

 

 

 

Brian Greenwald (Gallaudet University)

American Deaf History

Readings: Selections from 1) Baynton, Forbidden Signs; 2) Burch, Signs of Resistance; 3) Ennis and Greenwald, “Reflections on Teaching Deaf History;” 4) Greenwald, “Revisiting the Memoir.”

12:30-2 p.m. Group lunch (optional)

 

Lunch with Gene Mirus (optional) Group lunch (optional) Lunch with Jeff Brune (optional) Lunch with Brian Greenwald (optional)
2-3:30 p.m.* Campus tour Viewing of Through Deaf Eyes (*ends at 4:30 p.m.). Teaching strategies and resources (*ends at 3 p.m.). Teaching strategies and resources; individual and small group meetings with Jeff Brune (optional). Visit to Gallaudet Museum and weekly debriefing.
6 p.m. Group dinner on H Street (optional)        

Unit One (continued): Topics in U.S. Disability History

  Monday

June 25

Tuesday

June 26

Wed.

June 27

Thursday

June 28

Friday

June 29

9:30 a.m. -12:30 p.m. (with coffee break) Douglas Baynton (University of Iowa)

Immigration, Disability, and Eugenics

Reading: Baynton, Defectives in the Land: Disability and Immigration in the Age of Eugenics, entire.

John Kinder (Oklahoma State University)

Disabled Veterans

Reading: Kinder, Paying with Their Bodies: American War and the Problem of the Disabled Veteran, Introduction and chapters 4, 7, and Epilogue.

Katherine Ott

(National Museum of American History)

Material Culture

Session will be held at the National Museum of American History

Reading: Ott, “Disability Things.”

Michael Rembis (University at Buffalo)

Histories of Madness

Readings: Selections from 1) Pietikäinen, Madness: A History; 2) Eghigian, From Madness to Mental Health.

Susan Burch (Middlebury College)

Histories of Institutionalized People

Readings: 1) Burch, “Dislocated Histories;’” 2) Burch and Joyner, “The Disremembered Past.”

 

12:30-2 p.m. Lunch with Doug Baynton (optional) Lunch with John Kinder (optional) Lunch with Katherine Ott (optional) Lunch with Mike Rembis (optional) Lunch with Susan Burch (optional)
2-3 p.m.* Teaching strategies and resources

 

 

Teaching strategies and resources Guided tour of FDR memorial, Helen Keller statue in the U.S. Capitol building, and American Veterans Disabled for Life Memorial (*optional; ends at 5 p.m.) Teaching strategies and resources Teaching strategies and resources

Weekly debriefing (2:45-3 p.m.)

3-4 p.m. Individual and small group meetings with Doug Baynton (optional) Individual and small group meetings with John Kinder (optional)   Individual and small group meetings with Mike Rembis (optional) Individual and small group meetings with Susan Burch (optional)


Unit Two: Topics in European Disability History

  Monday

July 2

Tuesday

July 3

Wed.

July 4

Thursday

July 5

Friday

July 6

9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (with coffee break) Wendy Turner (Augusta University)

Disability in the Middle Ages

Readings: Metzler, Disability in Medieval Europe, 1-10; 2) Eyler, Disability in the Middle Ages, 1-8; 3) Premodern Dis/Ability History: A Companion, 59-68, 203-206; 4) Turner, Madness in Medieval Law and Custom, 17-38.

David Turner (Swansea University)

Disability in Early Modern Europe and in the Industrial Revolution

Readings: 1) Turner, Disability in Eighteenth-Century England, 125-145; 2) Curtis and Thompson, “A Plentiful Crop of Cripples;” 3) Selections from Disability in the Industrial Revolution: Physical Impairment in British Coalmining, 1780-1880.

Holiday Catherine Kudlick (San Francisco State University)

Blindness in Modern France

Readings: 1) Husson, Reflections: The Life and Writings of a Young Blind Woman in Post-Revolutionary France, 1-14, 44-65; 2) Kudlick, “Modernity’s Miss-Fits.”

David Mitchell and Sharon Snyder (George Washington University)

Disability and the Holocaust: The T4 Program

Readings: Selections from 1) Lifton, The Nazi Doctors; 2) Friedlander, The Origins of Nazi Genocide; 3) Knittel, The Historical Uncanny.

12:30-2 p.m. Lunch with Wendy Turner (optional) Free  Holiday Lunch with Catherine Kudlick (optional) Lunch with David Mitchell and Sharon Snyder (optional)
2-3 p.m. Teaching strategies and resources Free  Holiday Teaching strategies and resources United States Holocaust Memorial Museum with Mitchell and Snyder (*ends at 4:30 p.m.).
3-4 p.m.* Individual and small group meetings with Wendy Turner (optional) Free  Holiday Individual and small group meetings with Catherine Kudlick (optional)  

Unit Three: Disability Histories of Africa, the Middle East, South Asia, and East Asia

  Monday

July 9

Tuesday

July 10

Wed.

July 11

Thursday

July 12

Friday

July 13

9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

(with coffee break)

Jeff Grischow (Wilfrid Laurier University)

African Histories of Disability

Readings: TBD

Aparna Nair (University of Oklahoma)

Histories of Disability in South Asia

 

Readings: 1) Buckingham, “Patient Welfare.” 2) Nair, selections from Fungible Bodies: Histories of Disability in British India, 1850-1950.

Wei Yu Wayne Tan (Hope College)

Disability in Japanese History

 

Readings: 1) Morse, “Chakagi Zato (The Tea-Sniffing Blind Men);” 2) Robertson, “Blood Talks: Eugenic Modernity and the Creation of New Japanese;” 3) Nakamura, Deaf in Japan, 70-93.

Sara Scalenghe

Disability in Middle Eastern  History

Reading: Scalenghe, Disability in the Ottoman Arab World, Introduction, Conclusion, Epilogue, and two additional chapters of one’s choosing (deafness, blindness, madness, intersex).

Project presentations
12:30-2 p.m. Lunch with TBD (optional) Lunch with Aparna Nair (optional)

 

Lunch with Wei Yu Wayne Tan (optional) Working lunch: Project presentations Working lunch: Project presentations
2-3 p.m. Teaching strategies and resources> Teaching strategies and resources Teaching strategies and resources Project presentations Wrap-up and what’s next?
3-4 p.m. Individual and small group meetings with TBD (optional) Individual and small group meetings with Aparna Nair (optional) Individual and small group meetings with Wayne Tan (optional) Project presentations (*ends at 4:30 p.m.)  
6 p.m.       Farewell group dinner  

Last updated on April 13, 2018.